There are some enthralling ties promised in Round 1 of SA Qualifying for the Westfield FFA Cup.

White City FC will host fierce State League 1 rivals Adelaide Raiders in Round 1 of South Australian Qualifying for the 2017 Westfield FFA Cup.

Renmark Olympic, from the FFSA-affiliated Riverland Soccer Association will host PlayStation 4 National Premier Leagues South Australia giant, Adelaide Blue Eagles, in a tie which highlights the magic of the competition while International SC from
Mount Gambier will travel to Adelaide to take on top flight new boys, Cumberland United.

White City FC and Adelaide Raiders will clash in Round 1 of SA Qualifying for the Westfield FFA Cup. Photo: Adam Butler.

2016 FFSA Federation Cup Champions, North Eastern MetroStars hosting Adelaide Olympic is the only all-PlayStation 4 National Premier League to be played in Round 1 – MetroStars were victorious 4-1 when the pair faced off just a fortnight ago.

The Round 1 Draw in full is below, with the home side listed first, all matches to be played on Saturday 25th March.

Playford City vs. Gawler SC, Ramsay Park, 2:30pm
Adelaide Hills Hawks vs. Adelaide Comets, Hawks Nest, 2:30pm
Vipers FC vs. Western Strikers, St. Clair Oval, 2:30pm
Adelaide City vs. Adelaide Cobras, Adelaide City Park, 2:30pm
Sturt Lions vs. Para Hills Knights, Adelaide Shores Football Centre, 2:30pm
Northern Demons vs. Adelaide University, Byrne Park, Saturday 25th March, TBA
Port Pirates vs. Croydon Kings, Pirate Park, 5pm
Cumberland United vs. International SC, A.A Bailey Reserve, 2:30pm
Noarlunga United vs. Modbury Jets, Wilfired Taylor Reserve, 2:30pm
Adelaide Victory vs. Fulham United, Rushworth Reserve, 2:30pm
The Cove FC vs. West Torrens Birkalla, Cove Sports and Community Centre, 2:30pm
NE MetroStars vs. Adelaide Olympic, TK Shutter Reserve, 2:30pm
Campbelltown City vs. Salisbury United, Steve Woodcock Sports Centre, 2:30pm
West Adelaide vs. South Adelaide, Marden Sports Complex, 2:30pm
Renmark Olympic vs. Adelaide Blue Eagles, Renmark P1, 3:00pm
White City FC vs. Adelaide Raiders, Frank Mitchell Park, 7:00pm

Reserves and Under 18’s Round 1 Cup Fixtures can be found HERE.

Article photo: Adam Butler.