NPL Preview Round 8

NPL SA Round 8 Preview

Raiders v Metro

 

Raiders vs MetroStars

Venue: Croatian Sports Centre Date: 27/04/2019 07:30 PM

*KICK-OFF TIME CHANGED TO 7:30PM*

MetroStars will make the journey down the hill this week as they faceoff with 3rd placed Raiders at the Croatian Sports Centre.

Raiders haven’t been able to string back to back wins together over the past month, dropping points away to Comets and recording a 2-2 draw with Adelaide City between resounding wins over West Adelaide (7-2) and Olympic (2-0).

Metro’s last win came back in Round 4 and they will be hoping to end a nearly month-long drought to get themselves back inside the top 6.

Raiders come into this match with an extended break, having overcome SAASL Sunday Premier Division side Tea Tree Gully last Thursday in Round 2 of the Cup.

Contrastingly MetroStars were taken to penalties by State League 1 side Sturt Lions, eventually progressing to the Round of 16, albeit with some tired legs heading into this weekend’s clash.

Raiders: 1. Vasilios Tryfopoulos, 2. Michael Acton, 3. Kalilou Kamara, 4. Paul Blefari (C), 5. Adam Van Dommele, 6. Omari Didero, 7. Jackson Walls, 8. Rocco Visconte, 9. Scott Tunbridge, 10. Terence Carter, 11. David Carosi, 13. Nicholas Munro (GK), 14. Oliver Zafiridis, 16. Ambesager Yosief, 17. Justin Bralic, 18. Joshua Mori, 20. Aaron Acton, 21. Jake Monaco, 91. Yasmin Sudic, 99. Emanuel Philip

Coaches: Nikica Kuzman, Larry Piscioneri, Michael Paleka, Lindsay Paterson

Team Staff: Antonio Vella, Lisa Feleppa, An-Phong Nguyen

MetroStars: 1. Isaac Carmody (GK), 2. Nicholas Menechella, 3. Cohan Morris, 4. Justin Davis, 6. Lachlan Barr, 7. Michael Daloisio (C), 8. Rocky Callisto, 9. Thomas Strain, 10. Anthony Solagna, 12. Benjamin Head, 14. Dylan Smith, 17. Matthew Dawber, 18. Fabian Barbiero, 19. Cooper O?Donnell, 20. Cameron O'Doherty, 22. Hamish Gow, 23. Christian Esposito, 25. Jackson O?Donnell, 26. Stefan Cali

Coaches: Robert Saraceno, Travis Dodd, Terry Frangakis

Team Staff: Giorgio Capoccia, Joseph Polisena, Peter Terminello, George Laoutaris


 

Comets

 

Adelaide United FC vs Adelaide Comets

Venue: VALO Football Centre Date: 27/04/2019 03:00 PM

In another match of the round contender, 2nd place Adelaide United will take on 4th place Comets with only goal difference separating the two sides on the ladder after 7 games.  

Three wins and a draw over the last month for Pezos’ side and three consecutive wins for Comets since the departure of Cup winning coach Theo Tsiounis will see the competition’s two in-form sides battle it out as the try to mow down a 1-point gap between them and league leaders Adelaide Blue Eagles.

Interestingly following his departure as Senior Coach at Comets, Tsiounis has joined Adelaide United in an assistant coach role. No doubt Pezos will be utilising some inside knowledge as his team prepares for Saturday’s encounter.  

Adelaide United FC: 2. Cooper Nunn, 5. Noah Smith, 6. Ryan Yates, 8. Jai King, 9. Ninko Beric, 11. Carlo Armiento, 12. Yared Abetew, 17. Aladin Irabona, 19. Alhassan Toure, 20. Luca Meggetto, 24. Pacifique Niyongabire, 27. Louis D?Arrigo, 28. Kristin Konstandopoulos, 30. Isaac Richards (GK), 33. Apostolos Stamatelopoulos, 44. Jared Clark

 

Coaches: Paul Pezos, Joshua Smith, Mario Karlovic

Team Staff: William Cutts, Julian Urlings

Adelaide Comets: 1. Julian Torresan (GK), 2. Harry Keramidas, 4. Tom Dittmar, 5. Adam Le Cornu, 6. Jack Bladen, 7. Thomas Cyganov, 8. Philip Cash, 9. Andreas Wiens, 11. Anthony Mavrolambados, 13. Jon Aurtenetxe Borde, 14. Nathan Andijanto, 15. Lansana Smith, 16. Stephan Travaglione, 17. Franz Pjetri, 18. Stefan Simic, 22. Allan Welsh (C), 23. Scott Nagel, 31. Thanasi Doupolis

Coaches: Konstandinos Antoniou, Elias Demo, Antonios Galanopoulos, Chris Simpson

Team Staff: Evangelo Katsambis, Elsie Kenny, Bridget Siviour


 

ABE v Croydon

 

Adelaide Blue Eagles vs Croydon Kings

Venue: Marden Sports Complex Date: 27/04/2019 03:00 PM

League leaders Adelaide Blue Eagles take on 6th place Croydon in this week’s Match of the Round Live Stream game.

The Marden based club suffered their first defeat in a month last round against Adelaide Comets and will enter this clash without gun striker and equal golden boot leader Emanuele Testardi (7) who is suspended.

After a blistering start, Croydon has since become Kings of the draw, sharing the spoils in each of their past 5 games, including a 3-3 draw with bottom side South Adelaide in their most recent tie.

Hamish McCabe continues to be the stand out player for Gluscevic’s side and currently leads the Triple M Player of the Year votes (selected by the coaches).

Nathan Munro bagged an impressive hattrick in his last match and will be hoping to add to his tally of 5 for the season.

Can’t make it to the game? Watch LIVE via the FFSA YouTube channel or Facebook from 3pm Saturday.

Adelaide Blue Eagles: 6. Brylon Nthoane, 7. Shekubah Hutton-Addy, 8. Damien Crettenden, 10. Alemayo Kebede, 12. Zac Vannucci, 14. Stefan Gluscevic, 15. Christian D'Angelo, 16. Hamish Mccabe, 17. Liam Mccabe, 18. Lucas Candeloro, 19. Christopher Annicchiarico (C), 20. Chante Mayol, 21. Ivan D'Adamo, 22. Evan Kounavelis, 23. Antoni Panagoulias, 24. Adrian Barone, 25. Benjamin Jackson, 26. Richard Goss

Coaches: Vojislav Gluscevic, Danny Barone

Team Staff: Remo Gagliardi, Bhavik Dadia, Jackson Howie, Cale Amos

Croydon Kings: 1. Gianni Tramontin, 2. John Panagaris, 3. James Polli, 4. Alexander Sunasky, 5. James Skeffington, 6. Kerrin Stokes, 7. Kristos Stefanopoulos, 8. Andrew Maio, 9. Nathan Munro, 10. Luke Klimek (C), 11. Antoni Trimboli, 12. Christopher Vivian, 13. Guy Miller, 14. Peter Mercurio, 15. Alex Demasi, 16. Adam Martinello, 18. Jarrod Brazzale, 19. John Papapetros, 20. Zade Heinicke, 21. John Hall (GK), 23. Patrick Caraccia

Coaches: Angelo Costanzo, Maurice Natale, Latham Byfield, Robert Matosevic

Team Staff: Mario Catalano, Joshua Avery


 

C.C.S.C

 

Campbelltown City vs Adelaide Olympic

Venue: Steve Woodcock Sports Centre Date: 27/04/2019 03:00 PM

Campbelltown City take on Adelaide Olympic at home on Saturday, the Red Devils currently sitting 5th on the table (11pts) while Olympic (10pts) hold down 8th place in an extremely tight ladder.

Joe Mullen’s side got off to a slow start but have turned their season around, recording two wins and two draws the past month, including a 5-1 winner over bottom placed Panthers and 2-0 win over MetroStars.

After a strong start to 2019, Olympic have dropped off the pace in recent weeks with three consecutive losses, including defeats to league leaders Blue Eagles and Raiders.

With the ladder as tight as it is, neither side can afford to drop points here.

Campbelltown City: 1. Jamie Signorello, 2. Shaun Harvey (C), 5. Matthew Mullen, 6. Dion Kirk, 7. Joel Allwright, 8. Alexander Mullen, 9. Marc Marino, 10. Luigi Ditroia, 11. Anthony Ture, 12. Jacob Williams, 14. Adam Piscioneri, 16. Daniel Mullen, 17. Brandon Centofanti, 20. Nicholas Harpas (GK), 22. Yohei Matsumoto, 23. Jake Halliday

Coaches: Joseph Mullen, Philip Stubbins, Leslie Pogliacomi

Team Staff: Panfilo Ciccocioppo, David Cavaiuolo, Elio Bria

Adelaide Olympic: Jack Chivers, Mamadi Kamara, 1. Daniel Vaughan, 2. Jacob Butler-Bowdon, 3. Matthew Halliday, 4. Thomas Brown, 5. David Makridis, 6. Elias Vlassis, 7. John Karatzas, 8. Manni Katopodis, 9. Christos Pounendis, 10. Ricardo Da Silva (C), 14. Fausto Erba, 21. Nikolas Harpas

Coaches: George Tsonis, Tony Sacca, Ali Sadick

Team Staff: Caroline Riemelmoser, Michael Malandris


 

South Ad v West Ad

South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Venue: OSullivans Beach Sports and Community Centre Date: 27/04/2019 03:00 PM

After a horrid start to 2019 for both sides, West Adelaide picked up their first win last week with an impressive display against old rivals Adelaide City, while South Adelaide managed their first point of the season in a 3-3 draw with Croydon.

Liam Wooding continues to shine for Ben Dale’s side and needs his side to step up if they’re going to secure their first win for the season this weekend.

Captain Perry Mitris was back to his best last week, including a delicious free kick to secure victory for the blue and whites.

The writing could be on the wall for the loser here!

South Adelaide: Jordan Watson, Kotaro Konishi, Tyson Condon, 1. Con Zacharopoulos (GK), 02. Michael Goode, 3. Masahiro Haruoka, 4. Robert Parker, 06. Liam Wooding, 08. Sam Carmichael (C), 09. Harley Gepp, 10. Donovan Pollock, 11. Jayden Lobasso, 13. Jai Conroy, 14. Christian Tinnion, 15. Christopher Ashwood, 16. Brayden Micallef

Coaches: Benjamin Dale, Dave Lee, Matthew Huntley, Fraser Mc Lean

Team Staff: Kym Goode, Lucy Boseley

West Adelaide: 1. Lewis Moss (GK), 2. Joshua Papasian, 3. Matthew Di Matteo, 5. Gatlat Tongyik, 6. Ryuta Hamamatsu, 7. Perry Mitris (C), 8. Kosta Mantis, 9. Theo Balomenos, 11. Ibrahima Kamara, 12. Matthew Bouraee, 13. Matthew Bouzalas, 18. Tito Bontor, 19. Jaiden Diamantis, 20. Thanasis Lesi, 23. Zak Zoina, 25. Rian Del Nido

Coaches: Steven De Giovanniello, Stavros Gelekis

Team Staff: Aaron Kaselouris, Charlie Larosa